AMVCA 2020: Swanky JKA wins Trailblazer award; ‘Living in Bondage’, ‘God Calling’, ‘Ratnik’ sweep awards + list of winners

0

Nollywood actor, Jide-Kene Achifusi (Swanky JKA), won the trailblazer award at the 2020 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA).

The Trailblazer award is given to an outstanding and promising act with an excellent review and comes along with a brand new car.

Bisola Aiyeola won in 2018, Somkele Iyamah won the award in 2017 while Kemi Lala Akindoju was the 2016 recipient.

Swanky gained critical acclaim in 2019 when he starred as lead actor in the sequel to a Nollywood classic, ‘Living in Bondage’.

Dubbed, ‘Living in Bondage: Breakig Free’, the film follows his character, Nnamdi Okeke, who has to deal with the ghost of his father’s occult past and make his own decisions.

The role and film was well received by fans and he has since earned a diehard fan base, following his outstanding performance.

At the awards on Saturday night, the film snagged seven awards including Best Film West Africa, Best Overall Film and Best Director for Ramsey Nouah.

Swanky had earlier been nominated for Best Actor, which was eventually won by Timini Egbuson, for his performance in ‘Elevator Baby’.

As a follow up to his performance on ‘Living in Bondage: Breaking Free’, Swanky has been cast to play alongside Nancy Isime in ‘Kambili’.

Fan favourite, ‘Living in Bondage’ snagged the most awards at the 2020 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA).

The Ramsey Nouah-directed film secured seven awards out of 11 nominations including Best Overall Movie, Best Movie West Africa, Best Director, Best Writer in a Movie among others.

The 7th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards was held at the Eko Hotels and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos on Saturday night.

The event, which was anchored by seasoned broadcasters Amina Abdi Rabar and Ik Osakioduwa, also saw ‘God Calling’ and ‘Ratnik’ follow closely with two wins.

For the acting categories, ‘Elevator Baby’ earned its stars the most awards as Toyin Abraham got the prize for Best Actress and Timini Egbuson got the Best Actor award presented to him by his sister, Dakore Egbuson-Akande.

Music legend, 2baba serenaded the crowd while Cobhams Asuquo performed an emotional musical tribute in honour of Nollywood fallen stars.

Frank Dallas, Patience Oseni, Kelvin Osang Abang, Samuel Alabi Yellow, Victor Olaiya and many other Nigerian entertainers were acknowledged in the performance.

The industry merit award went to seasoned TV and filmmaker, Peter Igho, in celebration of his numerous contributions to the industry.

See the full list of winners below:

Best Makeup Category – Lilian Omozele Paul (God Calling)

Best Costume Designer – Dimeji Ajibola (Ratnik)

Best Picture Editor – Tosin Igho and Byryan Dike (Elevator Baby)

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series) – Cristina Aragon (Living in Bondage)

Best Lighting and Designer (Movie/TV Series) – Cardoso (God Calling)

Best Cinematographer – John Demps (Living in Bondage)

Best Documentary – Beverly Naya (Skin)

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series) – Larry Gaaga and Flavour (Living in Bondage)

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series) – Asinogu Nicole and CJ Obasi (Living in Bondage)

Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Swahili – Raveet Sippy Chadha (Subira)

Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Hausa – Muhammad T. Finisher (Tuntube)

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba – Yewande Famakin (Alubarika)

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo – Victor Iyke (Nne)

Best TV Series Drama/Comedy) – Anis Halloway (Truth)

Best Short Film or Online Video – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi (Thorn)

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Film – Promises (East Africa)

Best Movie Southern Africa – Dalitso (Abraham Kabwe)

Best Movie East Africa – Plan B (Sarah Hassan)

Best Movie West Africa – Living in Bondage (Steve Gukas)

Industry Merit Award – Peter Igho

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series – Gloria Sarfo (The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series – Pascal Tokodi (Disconnect) Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) – Funke Akindele (Moms At War)

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series) – Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley (Smash)

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Toyin Abraham (Elevator Baby)

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Timini Egbuson (Elevator Baby)

Best Dressed Male – Mike Edwards

Best Dressed female – Mercy Eke

Trailblazer Award – Swanky J.K.A

Best Director – Ramsey Noah (Living in Bondage)

Overall Movie – Living in Bondage.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

six + 10 =