Friday, September 4, 2026
Freedom Online
  • Home
  • News
    • Foreign
    • Crime
  • Business
  • Politics
  • Health
  • Entertainment
  • Interview
  • Sports
  • Ad Rates
No Result
View All Result
Freedom Online
  • Home
  • News
    • Foreign
    • Crime
  • Business
  • Politics
  • Health
  • Entertainment
  • Interview
  • Sports
  • Ad Rates
No Result
View All Result
Freedom Online
No Result
View All Result

Lai Mohammed clarifies statement on cabinet’s valedictory service, dissolution

Ibrahim Ahmadu by Ibrahim Ahmadu
April 25, 2019
in Breaking News, News
0
$9.6bn judgement debt: No imminent threat to Nigeria’s assets, says Lai Mohammed

Lai Mohammed

Minister of Information and Culture, Alhaji Lai Mohammed, has said the fact that the valedictory session of the Federal Executive Council (FEC) will be held on May 22 “does not mean that the cabinet will be dissolved on the same day”.
Clarifying his earlier statement to State House correspondents after Thursday’s FEC meeting in Abuja, the Minister said “it is the prerogative of the President to dissolve the cabinet anytime he chooses”.
“It is, therefore, inaccurate to extrapolate from my statement – that the FEC valedictory session will hold on 22 May – to say that the President will dissolve the cabinet on the same day. They do not mean the same thing”, he said.

Tags: Lai Mohammed clarifies statement on cabinet's valedictory service dissolution
Previous Post

AD files petition to stop Sanwo-Olu’s swearing-in

Next Post

Man collects N850,000 bride price, fails to give daughter’s hand in marriage

Next Post
Assembly crisis: Court stops INEC, Edo Govt from conducting by-election pending determination

Man collects N850,000 bride price, fails to give daughter's hand in marriage

Compulsory retirement: Court orders reinstatement of Maj.-Gen. Ijioma

Appeal Court reverses conviction of Gen. Sani by Court Martial, orders re-trial

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

https://freedomonline.com.ng/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/VID-20260408-WA0025.mp4
https://freedomonline.com.ng/wp-content/uploads/2025/01/5aeac180-db4e-4e7c-bd37-07ddbf15b053.mp4

Popular Stories

Plugin Install : Popular Post Widget need JNews - View Counter to be installed

Latest Stories

The Lagos Review Writing Weekend set for Sept 10 – 12 in Lagos

September 4, 2026
AskProf users share experiences. Centre: Prof Adedeji Badiru. Clockwise: Babajide Ibrahim (student) Sikiru Sulaimom (teacher), Ms Cindy Cole, Mrs Folasade Ibrahim,  Segun Agboola (student), and Dudu Emmanuel, Doctoral candidate, Studio Painting.

‘It Makes Academic Life Easier’: Students, Parents, Teachers Share Their AskProf Experiences

September 4, 2026
Abiodun

2027: Ogun Govt vows to sustain peaceful political environment

September 4, 2026
From left: Akinadewo, Daniel, Sanwo-Olu and Lai Mohammed

At Freedom Online lecture, Sanwo-Olu, Daniel, Akinadewo speak on 2027 elections, patriotism

September 3, 2026
From left: Manging Director/Editor-in-Chief, Freedom Online, Gabriel Akinadewo; Chairman of the occasion, Alhaji Lai Mohammed; Lagos State Governor, Mr. Babajide Sanwo-Olu; Special Guest of Honour, Sen. Gbenga Daniel; 2027 Ogun PDP Governorship Candidate, Ladi Adebutu and former Presidential Spokesman, Femi Adesina, at Freedom Online 7th Yearly Lecture in Lagos.

Nigeria’s future: Security, strong institutions precondition for economic growth, say Lai Mohammed, Ladi Adebutu, Femi Adesina, Gani Adams at Freedom Online lecture

September 3, 2026

Emir dies at 84 in Egypt

September 3, 2026
Tinubu

Presidency: Litigation against Tinubu in U.S. ‘civil matter, not criminal’

September 3, 2026
Freedom Online

© 2026 Published by SWAAYA LIMITED, Plot 20, Block G, Scheme 1, Residential 3, OPIC Beachland Estate, Lagos/Ibadan Expressway, Lagos. Gabriel Akinadewo, MD/CEO 08023010222, 08094000056, 08052097814.

Navigate Site

  • Home
  • News
  • Business
  • Politics
  • Health
  • Entertainment
  • Interview
  • Sports
  • Ad Rates

Follow Us

No Result
View All Result
  • #13921 (no title)
  • Advert Rates
  • APC ad
  • Archive Sitemap
  • Contact
  • Contact Us
  • Documents
  • Full Width
  • Homepage
  • Ogun State
  • Ogun State banner ad
  • P-A
  • P-A2
  • Privacy policy
  • Sample Page
  • Sample Page
  • Submit an article
  • Welcome

© 2026 Published by SWAAYA LIMITED, Plot 20, Block G, Scheme 1, Residential 3, OPIC Beachland Estate, Lagos/Ibadan Expressway, Lagos. Gabriel Akinadewo, MD/CEO 08023010222, 08094000056, 08052097814.