18th Abuja International Film Festival: See ​list of 31 nominees

0

The 18th Abuja International Film Festival is pleased to announce the nominees for the festival scheduled for Abuja from 1st to 4th November 2021.
A total of 1952 films were received from 61 countries as entries for the 18th edition and of these numbers, 113 films were selected from the following genre of Features, Shorts, Documentaries, Experimental and animations.

18th Abuja International Film Festival: See ​list of 31 nominees
Duker

Fidelia Duker, the Festival Officer Communication, informed the media that the festival was excited to be back as a physical one after the 2020 edition that was pure hybrid and on virtual in its entirety.
The 2021 edition will be physical with all COVID-19 protocols observed as a part of the festival will also be virtual.
This year ,the festival jury has chosen a total of 31 films and filmmakers as nominees who will be gunning for the different categories of the prestigious awards on the 4th of November 2021 in Abuja.
The nominees are as follows:
• EFERE OZAKO OUTSTANDING EXPERIMENTAL FILM
 ESCAPE FROM A GOOD PRISON – SLOVAKIA
 AICHA’S DRESS – TUNISIA
 THE TAILOR – ISREAL
 SUPER DAD – UNITED STATES
 BOY MEETS GIRL – NIGERIA
 SELFTHERAPHY – BELGIUM
 MARYAM – UNITED KINGDOM

• OUTSTANDING SHORT FILM (NIGERIA)
 I AM SOMEBODY – TYNA EZENMA
 S O J A – PETER FADA
 LAST STRAW – CHRIS IHEUWA
 48 HOURS – BEN C CHIADIKE
 THE NEW ANCESTORS – MNENA AKPERA
 BOUND (LOST IN MOMENT) – PRINCE AUGUSTINE EGWUONWU
 WHAT SHE WROTE – OKECHUKWU OKU

• OUTSTANDING FEATURE FILM (FOREIGN)
 LOVE LABORATORY – CHINA – MUCHAO WANG, FANGMIN WANG
 SHAMBALA – KYRGYZSTAN – ARTYKPAI SUYUNDUKOV
 REGRET – MALI – ANAS AWAL
 H.P LOVECRAFT’S WITCH HOUSE – UNITED STATES – BOBBY EASLEY
 ILLUSION – CAMEROON – SLYVAIN B BOAYAGA
 THERAPY – CAMEROON – ANURIN NWUNEMBOM, MUSING DERRICK
 LOST – MOROCCO – DRISS ROUKHE

• SEGUN OLUSOLA OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY FILM
 HOMO PEREGRINUS – POLAND – ANDRZEJ SWIECH
 GEORGE FLOYD: SAY THEIR NAMES – UNITED STATES -CHRISTOPHER R. OWENS, ALYSSA DANN(STUDENT)
 THE HERO’S WALK – NIGERIA – TOLULOPE AWOBIYI
 SEARCHING FOR WILLIAM – FRANCE – SAETBYEOL KIM
 LONLY TOGETHER – INDONESIA – RENDRO ARYO
 GOLDEN FISH, AFRICAN FISH – SENEGAL – THOMAS GRAND, MOUSSA DIOP SENEGAL
 KASHMIRI PANDIT “THE INVINCIBLE REFUGEES” 30 YEARS IN EXILE – INDIA – SANJAY RAINA

• OUTSTANDING SHORT FILM (FOREIGN)
 THE WHEEL – TURKEY – METIN EWR
 FIGHT BACK – ISREAL – LOREN TRABELSI
 COLONIA – FRANCE – THIBAULT RIGAUD
 “FOUR MOTHERLESS CHILDREN” – UNITED STATES – RALPH ISENBERG, JOE DE LA FUENTE
 NORTH OF THE NIGHT – FRANCE – OLIVIER SIMON
 HELLO YESTERDAY (A SHORT SILENT FILM) – UNITED STATES – IMOLE LADIPO
 BROTHER – NETHERLANDS – LISANNE SWEERE

• OUTSTANDING FEATURE FILM (NIGERIA)
 COAT OF ALMS BLESSING EGBE
 LOVE CASTLE DESMOND ELLIOT
 LOCKDOWN MOSES IMWANG
 HOME SPRING’S ETERNAL BIODUN STEPHENS
 BALOKUN OLAMIDE WALE AKINMOLAYAN
 THE STUDIO MUUYIDEEN SASILIU AYINDE,WALE ASIFAT,WALE BANJOKO
 BEN FROM DOWNSTAIRS ANITA ANWUNAH

• OUTSTANDING STUDENT FILM
 LONLY TOGETHER – INDONESIA – RENDRO ARYO
 ESCAPE FROM A GOOD PRISON – SLOVAKIA – ERIK JASAN
 THE TAILOR – ISREAL – INBAL SELAH
 HOME – CHINA – YANG YANG
 RUSSIAN NOVEL – ITALY – ROSSANA RECCIA, ALBERTO VIANELLO
 COO-COO – RUSSIA – SVETLANA BELORUSSOVA
 STAGES – NIGERIA – SPURGEON OBI-EKE

• OUTSTANDING MALE ACTOR
 JIDE KOSOKO – NIGERIA – LOVE CASTLE
 EFA IWARA – NIGERIA – LOCKDOWN HEAT
 JACOB EWANG – CAMEROON – THE LAST JUDGEMENT
 BLOSSOM CHUKWUJEKWU – NIGERIA – HOPE SPRINGS ETERNAL
 SHAWN FAQUA – NIGERIA – COAT OF ALMS
 LATEEF ADEDIMEJI – NIGERIA – THE STUDIO

• OUTSTANDING FEMALE ACTOR
 KEHINDE BANKOLE – NIGERIA – LOVE CASTLE
 WILETTE MAX KANLISOU – BENIN – THE KING’S CANE
 JUMOKE ODETOLA – NIGERIA – THE STUDIO
 MOUNA RMIKI – MOROCCO – LOST
 JULIET NJEMANZE – NIGERIA – BEN FROM DOWNSRAIRS
 NSE IKPE ETIM – NIGERIA – THE WAIT

• OUTSTANDING FILM DIRECTING
 BLOOD HOUND – NUHU DAYLOP – NIGERIA
 THERAPHY – ANURIN NWUNEMBOM, MUSING DERRICK – CAMEROON
 NORTH OF THE NIGHT – OLIVER SIMON – FRANCE
 BALOKUN – OLAMIDE WALE AKINMOLAYAN – NIGERIA
 LOCKDOWN – MOSES INWANG – NIGERIA
 EVERYWHERE, ANYWHERE – FELIPE FERREIRA PARAGUASSU – CHINA
 LOVE LABORATORY – MUCHAO WANG, FANGMIN WANG – CHINA
 LOST – DRISS ROUKHE – MOROCCO

• OUTSTANDING FILM MUSIC SCORE
 NORTH OF THE NIGHT – FRANCE
 BEN FROM DOWNSTAIRS – NIGERIA
 TARA’S DIARY – NIGERIA
 NO1 – NIGERIA
 EDELEYO – NIGERIA
 SHAMBALA – KYRGYSTAN
 COAT OF ALMS – NIGERIA

• FESTIVAL MENTION FOR NARRATIVE
 BEATRICE OGUNMOLA – LOVE CASTLE – NIGERIA
 CHRIS IHEUWA – END GAME – NIGERIA
 OLIVER SIMON – NORTH OF THE NIGHT – FRANCE
 BALOKUN – OLAMIDE AKINMOLAYAN – NIGERIA
 EDELEYO – GBOVO ERIAMIANTOE – NIGERIA
 REGRET – ANAS MOHAMMED – MALI
 24HRS IN BEIJING – LAURENCE CAROLL BRAHM – USA
 VIRAGO – KERLI KIRCH SCHNEIDER – ESTONIA

• AIFF GOLDEN JURY AWARD
• NORTH OF NIGHT – FRANCE
• LOVE LABORATORY – CHINA
• LOVE CASTLE – NIGERIA
• LOCKDOWN – NIGERIA
• SHAMBALA – KYRGYZTAN
• LOST – MORROCO
• BALOKUN – NIGERIA
As the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic has put a strain on in-person film experiences, this is a great opportunity to better utilize digital resources. We also want to encourage filmmakers to engage in digital resources, especially online platforms like the hybrid screenings through our www.fad360tv.com.
According to Fidelia, she has promised an engaging experience at the festival this year.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.